Local Sports

IHSA week 1 FB Playoff Results

Class 1A
Fisher beat Cumberland 26-14 and will play Central A&M who beat Havana 55-20

 

2A
FieldCrest topped West Carroll 20-8
GCMS shutout Rushville Industry 48-0
And Tremont lost to Watseka 19-8

 

3A
Eureka beat Chicago Dunbar 58-8

 

4A
IVC topped Taylorville 31-22
Clinton fell to Unity of Tolono 42-14

 

6A
Community West lost a heartbreaker to Providence New Lenox 19-14

 

7A
Normal Community topped Reavis 36-14

0
comments


Volleyball Regional Action

In class 1A

 

Farmer City
(4) Champaign (Judah Christian) vs. (14) Urbana (University)25-19 25-12

(6) Danville (Schlarman) vs. (11) Armstrong 25-23 23-25 25-23


LeRoy
(3) Argenta (A.-Oreana) vs. (13) Normal (Calvary Christian Academy) 25-9 25-16
(5) LeRoy vs. (12) Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 25-6 25-10


Streator (Woodland)
(4) Flanagan (F.-Cornell) vs. (11) Dwight 25-13 25-8
(6) Lexington vs. (10) Cullom (Tri-Point) 25-16 25-13

 

2A


Paxton
(2) Tolono (Unity) vs. GCMS  25-16 25-16


Pontiac
(1) El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) vs. Eureka 22-25 25-22 25-15
(4) Minonk (Fieldcrest) vs. Pontiac Upset 25-16 28-26


Clinton
(1) Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. Olympia 25-18 25-18
(4) Pleasant Plains vs. Central Catholic 25-19 25-19

 

3A


Normal
(1) Normal (University) vs. (7) Lincoln 25-8 25-16
 (4) Springfield (H.S.) vs. (5) Bloomington (H.S.) Upset 25-12 25-13


Decatur
(2) Mahomet (M.-Seymour) vs. Decatur (MacArthur) 25-11 25-12
(3) Champaign (Central) vs. (5) Champaign (Centennial) 21-25 29-27 25-22


Champaign
(1) Champaign (St. Thomas More) vs. Rantoul 25-6 25-12

 

4A


Pekin
(3) Normal (Community) vs. (6) Quincy (Sr.) 25-11 25-19


Minooka
(4) Normal (Community West) vs. (5) Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Upset 25-23 25-

0
comments


IHSA week 1 FB Playoffs

1A


#9 Toledo (Cumberland) (6-3) at #8 Fisher (7-2),


2A
#9 Tremont (6-3) at #8 Watseka (6-3), 


#12 Rushville (R.-Industry) (6-3) at #5 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (8-1), 


#15 Savanna (West Carroll) (5-4) at #2 Minonk (Fieldcrest) (9-0)


3A


#10 Monticello (6-3) at #7 DuQuoin (H.S.) (8-1), 


4A


 #16 Taylorville (5-4) at #1 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (9-0), 


#13 Clinton (6-3) at #4 Tolono (Unity) (8-1),


 #10 Fairbury (Prairie Central) (7-2) at #7 Olney (Richland County) (7-2), 


6A


#11 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (6-3) at #6 Normal (Community West) (7-2),


7A


#24 Burbank (Reavis) (6-3) at #9 Normal (Community) (7-2), 

 

0
comments


Archives:

2019-11 | 2019-10


Videos
Get Our App
On Air Now
D-Rock
D-Rock
10:00am - 2:00pm
Regular Programming

Listen on Alexa

Facebook
Weather
Visitor Polls
Which actor was your favorite 007?
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)

Your email address is never published.